miércoles, 1 de septiembre de 2010

Englishman in New York




I don't drink coffee I take tea my dear
I like my toast done on one side
And you can hear it in my accent when I talk
I'm an Englishman in New York

See me walking down Fifth Avenue
A walking cane here at my side
I take it everywhere I walk
I'm an Englishman in New York

Oohh!
I'm an alien I'm a legal alien
I'm an Englishman in New York
I'm an alien I'm a legal alien
I'm an Englishman in New York

If, "Manners maketh man" as someone said
Then he's the hero of the day
It takes a man to suffer ignorance and smile
Be yourself no matter what they say

Oohh!
I'm an alien I'm a legal alien
I'm an Englishman in New York
I'm an alien I'm a legal alien
I'm an Englishman in New York

Modesty, propriety can lead to notoriety
You could end up as the only one
Gentleness, sobriety are rare in this society
At night a candle's brighter than the sun

Takes more than combat gear to make a man
Takes more than a license for a gun
Confront your enemies, avoid them when you can
A gentleman will walk but never run

If, "Manners maketh man" as someone said
Then he's the hero of the day
It takes a man to suffer ignorance and smile
Be yourself no matter what they say
Be yourself no matter what they say
Be yourself no matter what they say

Oohh!
I'm an alien I'm a legal alien
I'm an Englishman in New York
I'm an alien I'm a legal alien
I'm an Englishman in New York
I'm an alien I'm a legal alien
I'm an Englishman in New York

jueves, 26 de agosto de 2010

New York




The days were long and the nights so cold
The pages turn and the tale unfolds
He left me for another lady
She stood so tall and she never slept
The was not one moment he could regret
He left me for another lady

He took my hand one day and told me
He was leaving
Me disbelieving
And I I I I I I I I
Had to let him go

And it was New York, New York
And she took his heart away oh my
And it was New York, New York
She had poisoned his sweet mind
Mmmm

The wolves they howled for my lost soul
I fell down a deep black hole
He left me for another lady
She poured the drinks and she poured the power
Diamond girl who could talk for hours
He left me for another lady

Now I am on my own
He told me he was leaving
And I was pleading
And I I I I I I I I
Had to let him go

And it was New York, New York
And she took his heart away oh my
And it was New York, New York
She had poisoned his sweet mind

The greatest times
I don't want to hear it
Your new laughter lines
I don't want to hear it
The new found friends she introduced you to
I don't wanna know them I just want to be with you
Please don't make me go to
New York

New York
And she took your heart away oh my
And it was New York, New York
She poisoned your sweet mind

And it was New York, New York
And she took your heart away oh my
And it was New York, New York
She poisoned your sweet mind

She poisoned your sweet mind

martes, 24 de agosto de 2010

Empire State of Mind (Part II) Broken down.




Oh, new york
Oh, new york.

Grew up in a town
That is famous as a place
Of movie scenes.

Noise is always loud
There are sirens all around
And the streets are mean.

If i could make it here
I could make it anywhere
That's what they say.

Seeing my face in lights
Or my name in marquees
Found down on broadway.

Even if it ain't all it seems
I got a pocketful of dreams
Baby, i'm from.

New york
Concrete jungle where dreams are made of
There's nothing you can't do
Now you're in new york.

These streets will make you feel brand new
Big lights will inspire you
Hear it for new york
New york, new york.

On the avenue
There ain't never a curfew
Ladies work so hard.

Such a melting pot
On the corner selling rock
Preachers pray to god.

Hail a gypsy cab
Takes me down from harlem
To the brooklyn bridge.

Someone sleeps tonight
With a hunger for more than
An empty fridge.

I'm going make it by any means
I got a pocketful of dreams
Baby, i'm from.

New york
Concrete jungle where dreams are made of
There's nothing you can't do
Now you're in new york.

These streets will make you feel brand new
Big lights will inspire you
Hear it for new york
New york, new york.

One hand in the air for the big city
Street lights, big dreams, all looking pretty
No place in the world that youcompared
Put your lighters in the air
Everybody say yeah, yeah.

New york
Concrete jungle where dreams are made of
There's nothing you can't do
Now you're in new york.

These streets will make you feel brand new
Big lights will inspire you
Hear it for new york.

martes, 17 de agosto de 2010

Tu Vuò Fa' L'Americano


Puorte 'e cazune cu nu stemma arreto...
na cuppulella cu 'a visiera aizata...
passa scampanianno pe' Tuleto
comm'a nu guappo, pe' se fa' guarda'...

Tu vuo' fa' ll'americano
mericano, mericano...
sient'a mme chi t' 'o ffa fa'?
tu vuoi vivere alla moda,
ma se bevi "whisky and soda"
po' te siente 'e disturba'...
Tu abball' o' rocchenroll
tu giochi a baisiboll...
ma e solde p' e' Ccamel
chi te li dà ?
la borsetta di mammà !?

Tu vuo' fa' ll'americano
mericano, mericano...
ma si' nato in Italy!
sient' a mme: nun ce sta niente 'a fa'
ok, napulitan!
tu vuo' fa' ll'american
tu vuo' fa' ll'american!

Come te po' capi' chi te vo' bbene
si tu lle parle miezo americano?
quanno se fa ll'ammore sott' 'a luna
comme te vene 'ncapa 'e di' "I love you"?

Tu vuo' fa' ll'americano
mericano, mericano...
sient'a mme chi t' 'o ffa fa'?
tu vuoi vivere alla moda,
ma se bevi "whisky and soda"
po' te siente 'e disturba'...
Tu abball' o' rocchenroll
tu giochi a baisiboll...
ma e solde p' e' Ccamel
chi te li dà ?
la borsetta di mammà !?

Tu vuo' fa' ll'americano
mericano, mericano...
ma si' nato in Italy!
sient' a mme: nun ce sta niente 'a fa'
ok, napulitan!
tu vuo' fa' ll'american
tu vuo' fa' ll'american!

Tu abball' o' rocchenroll
tu giochi a baisiboll...
ma e solde p' e' Ccamel
chi te li dà ?
la borsetta di mammà !?

Tu vuo' fa' ll'americano
mericano, mericano...
ma si' nato in Italy!
sient' a mme: nun ce sta niente 'a fa'
ok, napulitan!
tu vuo' fa' ll'american
tu vuo' fa' ll'american!

Tu vuo' fa' ll'americano
mericano, mericano...
ma si' nato in Italy!
sient' a mme: nun ce sta niente 'a fa'
ok, napulitan!
tu vuo' fa' ll'american
tu vuo' fa' ll'american!

"whisky and soda" e' rocchenroll
"whisky and soda" e' rocchenroll
"whisky and soda" e' rocchenroll

viernes, 2 de julio de 2010

Waka Waka



You're a good soldier
Choosing your battles
Pick yourself up
And dust yourself off
And back in the saddle

You're on the frontline
Everyone's watching
You know it's serious
We're getting closer
This isn't over

The pressure is on
You feel it
But you've got it all
Believe it

When you fall get up
Oh oh...
And if you fall get up
eh eh...

Tsamina mina
Zangalewa
Cuz this is Africa

Tsamina mina eh eh
Waka Waka eh eh

Tsamina mina zangalewa
This time for Africa

Listen to your god
This is our motto
Your time to shine
Dont wait in line
Y vamos por Todo

People are raising
Their Expectations
Go on and feed them
This is your moment
No hesitations

Today's your day
I feel it
You paved the way
Believe it

If you get down
Get up Oh oh...
When you get down
Get up eh eh...

Tsamina mina zangalewa
This time for Africa

Tsamina mina eh eh
Waka Waka eh eh

Tsamina mina zangalewa
Anawa aa

Tsamina mina eh eh
Waka Waka eh eh

Tsamina mina zangalewa
This time for Africa

Awela Majoni Biggie Biggie Mama One A To Zet
Athi sithi LaMajoni Biggie Biggie Mama From East To West
Bathi . . . Waka Waka Ma Eh Eh Waka Waka Ma Eh Eh
Zonke zizwe mazi buye
Cuz this is Africa

Tsamina mina, Anawa a a
Tsamina mina
Tsamina mina, Anawa a a

Tsamina mina, eh eh
Waka waka, eh eh
Tsamina mina zangalewa
Anawa a a
Tsamina mina, eh eh
Waka waka, eh eh
Tsamina mina zangalewa
This time for Africa

Django eh eh
Django eh eh
Tsamina mina zangalewa
Anawa a a

Django eh eh
Django eh eh
Tsamina mina zangalewa
Anawa a a

This time for Africa
This time for Africa

We're all Africa
We're all Africa

jueves, 27 de mayo de 2010

Sultans of swing




You get a shiver in the dark
It's been raining in the park but meantime
South of the river you stop and you hold everything
A band is blowing Dixie double four time
You feel all right when you hear that music ring

You step inside but you don't see too many faces
Coming in out of the rain to hear the jazz go down
Too much competition too many other places
But not too many horns can make that sound
Way on downsouth way on downsouth London town

You check out Guitar George he knows all the chords
Mind he's strictly rhythm he doesn't want to make it cry or sing
And an old guitar is all he can afford
When he gets up under the lights to play his thing

And Harry doesn't mind if he doesn't make the scene
He's got a daytime job he's doing alright
He can play honky tonk just like anything
Saving it up for Friday night
With the Sultans with the Sultans of Swing

And a crowd of young boys they're fooling around in the corner
Drunk and dressed in their best brown baggies
and their platform soles
They don't give a damn about any trumpet playing band
It ain't what they call rock and roll
And the Sultans, and the Sultans played Creole

And then the man he steps right up to the microphone
And says at last just as the time bell rings
'Thank you goodnight now it's time to go home'
and he makes it fast with one more thing
'We are the Sultans of Swing, we are the Sultans of Swing'

miércoles, 26 de mayo de 2010

Always




This romeo is bleeding
But you can't see his blood
It's nothing but some feelings
That this old dog kicked up

It's been raining since you left me
Now I'm drowning in the flood
You see I've always been a fighter
But without you I give up

Now I can't sing a love song
Like the way it's meant to be
Well, I guess I'm not that good anymore
But baby, that's just me

And I will love you, baby. Always
And I'll be there forever and a day. Always
I'll be there till the stars don't shine
Till the heavens burst and
The words don't rhyme
And I know when I die, you'll be on my mind
And I'll love you, always

Now your pictures that you left behind
Are just memories of a different life
Some that made us laugh, some that made us cry
One that made you have to say goodbye
What I'd give to run my fingers through your hair
To touch your lips, to hold you near
When you say your prayers try to understand
I've made mistakes, I'm just a man

When he holds you close, when he pulls you near
When he says the words you've been needing to hear
I'll wish I was him 'cause those words are mine
To say to you till the end of time

Yeah, I will love you baby, always
And I'll be there forever and a day. Always

If you told me to cry for you
I could
If you told me to die for you
I would
Take a look at my face
There's no price I won't pay
To say these words to you

Well, there ain't no luck
In these loaded dice
But baby if you give me just one more try
We can pack up our old dreams
And our old lives
We'll find a place where the sun still shines

And I will love you, baby, always
And I'll be there forever and a day. Always
I'll be there till the stars don't shine
Till the heavens burst and
The words don't rhyme
And I know when I die, you'll be on my mind
And I'll love you, always

lunes, 24 de mayo de 2010

Lucky



Do you hear me,
I'm talking to you
Across the water across the deep blue ocean
Under the open sky, oh my, baby I'm trying
Boy I hear you in my dreams
I feel your whisper across the sea
I keep you with me in my heart
You make it easier when life gets hard

I'm lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
Ooohh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh

They don't know how long it takes
Waiting for a love like this
Every time we say goodbye
I wish we had one more kiss
I'll wait for you I promise you, I will

I'm lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
Lucky we're in love every way
Lucky to have stayed where we have stayed
Lucky to be coming home someday

And so I'm sailing through the sea
To an island where we'll meet
You'll hear the music fill the air
I'll put a flower in your hair
Though the breezes through trees
Move so pretty you're all I see
As the world keeps spinning round
You hold me right here right now

I'm lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
I'm lucky we're in love every way
Lucky to have stayed where we have stayed
Lucky to be coming home someday

Ooohh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh
Ooooh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh

viernes, 21 de mayo de 2010

Across The Universe



Words are flowing out like
endless rain into a paper cup
They slither while they pass
They slip away across the Universe
Pools of sorrow waves of joy
are drifting through my open mind
Possessing and caressing me

Jai guru deva Om
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world

Images of broken light which
dance before me like a million eyes
That call me on and on across the Universe
Thoughts meander like a
restless wind inside a letter box
they tumble blindly as they make their way
across the universe

Jai guru deva Om
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world

Sounds of laughter shades of life
are ringing through my open ears
exciting and inviting me
Limitless undying love which
shines around me like a million suns
It calls me on and on across the Universe

Jai guru deva Om
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world
Nothing's gonna change my world

Jai guru deva
Jai guru deva
Jai guru deva
Jai guru deva
Jai guru deva

jueves, 20 de mayo de 2010

Somewhere over the rainbow

Ok this one's for Gabby

uuuh uuuh uuh
uh uh uh uuh
uh uh uuuh
uuuh uuuh uuuh uh uh
uh uh uuuh
uh uh uuuh

Somewhere over the rainbow
Way up high
And the dreams that you dreamed of
Once in a lullaby ay ay
Somewhere over the rainbow
Blue birds fly
And the dreams that you dreamed of
Dreams really do come true uh uuuh
Someday I'll wish upon a star
Wake up where the clouds are far behind me
Where trouble melts like lemon drops
High above the chimney tops thats where you'll find me oh
Somewhere over the rainbow bluebirds fly
And the dream that you dare to, oh why, oh why can't I?

Well I see trees of green and
Red roses too,
I'll watch them bloom for me and you
And I think to myself
What a wonderful world

Well I see skies of blue and I see clouds of white
And the brightness of day
I like the dark and I think to myself
What a wonderful world

The colors of the rainbow so pretty in the sky
Are also on the faces of people passing by
I see friends shaking hands
Saying, "How do you do?"
They're really saying, I... I love you
I hear babies cry and I watch them grow,
They'll learn much more
Than we'll know
And I think to myself
What a wonderful world world

Someday I'll wish upon a star,
Wake up where the clouds are far behind me
Where trouble melts like lemon drops
High above the chimney top that's where you'll find me
Oh, Somewhere over the rainbow way up high
And the dream that you dare to, why, oh why can't I?

uuuh uuuh uuh
uh uh uh uuh
uuuh uuuh
uuuh uuuh uuuh uh uh

miércoles, 19 de mayo de 2010

Hips don't lie



Ladies up in here tonight
No fighting
We got the refugees up in here
No fighting, no fighting

Shakira, Shakira

I never really knew that she could dance like this
She makes a man wants to speak Spanish
Como se llama, bonita, mi casa, su casa
(Shakira, Shakira)

Oh baby when you talk like that
You make a woman go mad
So be wise and keep on
Reading the signs of my body

And I'm on tonight
You know my hips don't lie
And I'm starting to feel it's right
All the attraction, the tension
Don't you see baby, this is perfection

Hey Girl, I can see your body moving
And it's driving me crazy
And I didn't have the slightest idea
Until I saw you dancing

And when you walk up on the dance floor
Nobody cannot ignore the way you move your body, girl
And everything so unexpected - the way you right and left it
So you can keep on taking it

I never really knew that she could dance like this
She makes a man want to speak Spanish
Como se llama, bonita, mi casa, su casa
(Shakira, Shakira)

Oh baby when you talk like that
You make a woman go mad
So be wise and keep on
Reading the signs of my body

And I'm on tonight
You know my hips don't lie
And I am starting to feel you boy
Come on lets go, real slow
Don't you see baby asi es perfecto

Oh I know I am on tonight my hips don't lie
And I am starting to feel it's right
All the attraction, the tension
Don't you see baby, this is perfection
(Shakira, Shakira)

Oh boy, I can see your body moving
Half animal, half man
I don't, don't really know what I'm doing
But you seem to have a plan
My will and self restraint
Have come to fail now, fail now
See, I am doing what I can, but I can't so you know
That's a bit too hard to explain

Baila en la calle de noche
Baila en la calle de día

Baila en la calle de noche
Baila en la calle de día

I never really knew that she could dance like this
She makes a man want to speak Spanish
Como se llama, bonita, mi casa, su casa
(Shakira, Shakira)

Oh baby when you talk like that
You know you got me hypnotized
So be wise and keep on
Reading the signs of my body

Señorita, feel the conga, let me see you move
like you come from Colombia

Mira en Barranquilla se baila así. ¡Sí!
Mira en Barranquilla se baila así

Yeah
She's so sexy every man's fantasy a refugee like me
back with the Fugees from a 3rd world country
I go back like when 'pac carried crates for Humpty Humpty
I need a whole club dizzy
Why the CIA wanna watch us?
Colombians and Haitians
I ain't guilty, it's a musical transaction
No more do we snatch ropes
Refugees run the seas 'cause we own our own boats

I'm on tonight, my hips don't lie
And I'm starting to feel you boy
Come on let's go, real slow
Baby, like this is perfecto

Oh, you know I am on tonight and my hips don't lie
And I am starting to feel it's right
The attraction, the tension
Baby, like this is perfection

No fighting
No fighting

lunes, 17 de mayo de 2010

Games people play




Na na na Na na na Na na
Na na na Na na na Na na
Talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Na na na Na na na Na na
Na na na Na na na Na na
Talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Oh the games people play now
Ev'ry night and ev'ry day now
Never meaning what they say, yeah
Never saying what they mean.

First you whine away your hours
In your concrete towers
Soon you'll be covered up with flowers
In the back of a black limousine.

People walking up to you
Singing glory hallelujah
Then thy try to sock it to you, oh
In the name of the Lord

Na na na Na na na Na na
Na na na Na na na Na na
Talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Na na na Na na na Na na
Na na na Na na na Na na
Oh, talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Oooooh

Oh the games people play now
Ev'ry night and ev'ry day now
Never meaning what they say, yeah
Never saying what they mean.

And they teach you how to meditate
Read up your horoscope and change your faith
And furthermore to hell with hate
Come on and give me some more, and more, and more.

Na na na Na na na Na na
Na na na Na na na Na na
Talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Na na na Na na na Na na
Na na na Na na na Na na
Oh talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

First your're giving up your sanity
Turn your back on humanity, yeah
And you don't give a damn, a damn, a damn

Oooooh

Na na na Na na na Na na
Na na na Na na na Na na
Talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Talkin'bout you and me
I'm talkin'bout you and me

Talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Talkin'bout you and me, yeah
And the games people play.

Oh, talkin'bout you and me
and the games people play.

sábado, 15 de mayo de 2010

Perhaps, perhaps, perhaps



You won't admit you love me.
And so how am I ever to know?
You only tell me:
'perhaps, perhaps, perhaps'.

A million times I've asked you,
and then I ask you over again,
you only answer:
'perhaps, perhaps, perhaps'.

If you can't make your mind up,
we'll never get started.
And I don't want to wind up
being parted, broken-hearted.
So if you really love me,
say yes.
But if you don't, dear, confess.
And please don't tell me
perhaps, perhaps, perhaps.
()

If you can't make your mind up,
we'll never get started.
And I don't want to wind up
being parted, broken-hearted.
So if you really love me,
say yes.
But if you don't, dear, confess.
And please don't tell me
perhaps, perhaps, perhaps,
perhaps, perhaps, perhaps,
perhaps,
perhaps,
perhaps.

viernes, 14 de mayo de 2010

Song 2




woohoo!! woohoo!!
woohoo!! woohoo!!

I got my head checked
by a jumbo jet
It wasn't easy but nothing is
No

Woohoo!!
When I feel heavy metal
Woohoo!!
and I'm pins and I'm needles
Woohoo!!
Well I lie and I'm easy

All of the time I am never sure
why I need you
Pleased to meet you

I got my head done
when I was young
It's not my problem
It's not my problem

Woohoo!!
When I feel heavy metal
Woohoo!!
and I'm pins and I'm needles
Woohoo!!
Well, I lie and I'm easy

All of the time and I'm never sure
why I need you
Pleased to meet you

Yeah yeah, yeah yeah, yeah yeah, oh yeah.

jueves, 13 de mayo de 2010

Heal The World



There's a place in your heart
and I know that it is love
And this place could be much
brighter than tomorrow
And if you really try
you'll find there's no need to cry
In this place you'll feel
there's no hurt or sorrow

There are ways to get there
If you care enough for the living
Make A Little Space
Make A Better Place...

Heal the World
Make it a better place
For you and for me
and the entire human race
There are people dying
if you care enough
for the living
Make a better place
for you and for me

If you want to know why
there's a love that cannot lie
Love is strong
it only cares for joyful giving
If we try we shall see
in this bliss we cannot feel
fear or dread
We stop existing and start living

Then it feels that always
love's enough for us growing
So make a better World
Make a better World...

Heal the World
Make it a better place
For you and for me
and the entire human race
There are people dying
if you care enough
for the living
Make a better place
for you and for me

And the dream we were conceived in
will reveal a joyful face
And the World we once believed in
will shine again in grace
Then why do we keep strangling life
wound this earth crucify it's soul
Though it's plain to see
this World is heavenly
be God's glow

We could fly so high
Let our spirits never die In my heart
I feel you are all my brothers
Create a world with no fear
Together we'll cry happy tears
See the nations turn their swords
into plowshares

We could really get there
if you cared enough
for the living
Make a little space
to make a better place...

Heal the World
Make it a better place
For you and for me
and the entire human race
There are people dying
if you care enough
for the living
Make a better place
for you and for me

Heal the World
Make it a better place
For you and for me
and the entire human race
There are people dying
if you care enough
for the living
Make a better place
for you and for me

Heal the World
Make it a better place
For you and for me
and the entire human race
There are people dying
if you care enough
for the living
Make a better place
for you and for me

There are people dying
if you care enough
for the living
Make a better place
for you and for me

There are people dying
if you care enough
for the living
Make a better place
for you and for me

You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me
You and for me

martes, 11 de mayo de 2010

Dream On




Every time I look in the mirror
all these lines on my face getting clearer
The past is gone
It goes by, like dusk to dawn
Isn't that the way
Everybody's got their dues in life to pay

Yeah, I know, nobody knows
where it comes and where it goes
I know it's everybody's sin
you got to lose to know how to win

Half my life is in books written pages
Live and learned from fools and for sages
You know it's true
All the things come back to you

Sing with me, sing for the year
Sing for the laughter, sing for de tears
Sing with me, if it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow, the good Lord will take you away


Sing with me, sing for the year
Sing for the laughter, sing for de tears
Sing with me, if it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow, the good Lord will take you away

Dream on, dream on, dream on
Dream on until your dreams come true

Dream on, dream on, dream on
Dream on until your dreams come true

Dream on, dream on, dream on, dream on
Dream on, dream on, dream on, aahhhh!


Sing with me, sing for the year
Sing for the laughter and sing for de tears
Sing with me, if it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow, the good Lord will take you away

Sing with me, sing for the year
Sing for the laughter, sing for de tears
Sing with me, if it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow, the good Lord will take you away

lunes, 10 de mayo de 2010

Hotel California



On a dark desert highway, cool wind in my hair
Warm smell of colitas, rising up through the air
Up ahead in the distance, I saw shimmering light
My head grew heavy and my sight grew dim
I had to stop for the night
There she stood in the doorway;
I heard the mission bell
And I was thinking to myself,
'This could be Heaven or this could be Hell'
Then she lit up a candle and she showed me the way
There were voices down the corridor,
I thought I heard them say...

Welcome to the Hotel California
Such a lovely place (Such a lovely place)
Such a lovely face
Plenty of room at the Hotel California
Any time of year (Any time of year)
You can find it here

Her mind is Tiffany-twisted, she got the Mercedes bends
She got a lot of pretty, pretty boys she calls friends
How they dance in the courtyard, sweet summer sweat.
Some dance to remember, some dance to forget

So I called up the Captain,
'Please bring me my wine'
He said, 'We haven't had that spirit here since nineteen sixty nine'
And still those voices are calling from far away,
Wake you up in the middle of the night
Just to hear them say...

Welcome to the Hotel California
Such a lovely place (Such a lovely place)
Such a lovely face
They livin' it up at the Hotel California
What a nice surprise (what a nice surprise)
Bring your alibis

Mirrors on the ceiling,
The pink champagne on ice
And she said 'We are all just prisoners here, of our own device'
And in the master's chambers,
They gathered for the feast
They stab it with their steely knives,
But they just can't kill the beast

Last thing I remember, I was
Running for the door
I had to find the passage back
To the place I was before
'Relax,' said the night man,
'We are programmed to receive.
You can check-out any time you like,
But you can never leave!'

viernes, 7 de mayo de 2010

Streets of Philadelphia




I was bruised and battered and I couldn't tell What I felt
I was unrecognizable to myself I saw my
reflection in a window I didn't know My own face
Oh brother are you gonna leave me Wastin´away
On the streets of Philadelphia.

I walked the avenue till my legs felt like stone
I heard the voices of friends vanished and gone
At night I could hear the blood in my veins
Black and whispering as the rain
On the streets of Philadelphia.

Ain't no angel gonna greet me
It's just you and I my friend
My clothes don't fit me no more
I walked a thousand miles
Just to slip the skin.

The night has fallen, I'm lyinawake
I can feel myself fading away
So receive me brother with your faithless kiss
Or will we leave each other alone like this
On the streets of Philadelphia.

jueves, 6 de mayo de 2010

Somebody to love



(Can anybody find me somebody to love?)

Each morning I get up I die a little
Can barely stand on my feet
Take a look in the mirror and cry
Lord what you're doing to me
I have spent all my years in believing you
But I just can't get no relief, Lord!
Somebody, uhh somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

I work hard every day of my life
I work till I ache my bones
At the end I take home my hard earned pay all on my own
I get down on my knees
And I start to pray
Till the tears run down from my eyes
Lord, somebody, uhh somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

(He works hard)

Everyday, I try and I try and I try
But everybody wants to put me down
They say I'm goin' crazy
They say I got a lot of water in my brain
Got no common sense
I got nobody left to believe

(Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah)

(Oh Lord)
Uhh Somebody, uhh
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

Got no feel, I got no rhythm
I just keep losing my beat
I'm ok, I'm alright
Ain't gonna face no defeat
I just gotta get out of this prison cell
Someday I'm gonna be free, Lord!

(find me somebody to love)
(find me somebody to love)
(find me somebody to love)

Can anybody find me somebody to love?

lunes, 3 de mayo de 2010

I'm Yours

Well you done done me and you bet I felt it
I tried to be chill but you're so hot that I melted
I fell right through the cracks
Now I'm trying to get back
Before the cool done run out
I'll be giving it my bestest
And nothing's going to stop me but divine intervention
I reckon it's again my turn to win some or learn some

I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait, I'm yours

Well open up your mind and see like me
Open up your plans and damn you're free
Look into your heart and you'll find love love love
Listen to the music of the moment baby sing with me
I love peace for melody
It's our God-forsaken right to be loved love loved love loved

So I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait I'm sure
There's no need to complicate
Our time is short
This is our fate, I'm yours

I've been spending way too long checking my tongue in the mirror
And bending over backwards just to try to see it clearer
But my breath fogged up the glass
And so I drew a new face and laughed
I guess what I'm be saying is there ain't no better reason
To rid yourself of vanity and just go with the seasons
It's what we aim to do
Our name is our virtue

But I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait I'm sure
There's no need to complicate
Our time is short
This is our fate, I'm yours

(Well open up your mind and see like me)
(Open up your plans and damn you're free)
(Look into your heart and you'll find love love love)
((Listen to the music of the moment baby sing with me)
(I love peace for melody)
(It's our God-forsaken right to be loved love loved love loved)

But I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait I'm sure
There's no need to complicate
Our time is short
This is our fate, I'm yours

(Well open up your mind and see like me)
(Open up your plans and damn you're free)
(Look into your heart and you'll find love love love)
(Listen to the music of the moment baby sing with me)
(I love peace for melody)
(It's our God-forsaken right to be loved love loved love loved)


sábado, 1 de mayo de 2010

Elephant love medley

Love is a many splendid thing
Love lifts us up where we belong
All you need is love


Please don´t start that again

All you need is love

A girl has got to eat

All you need is love

Or she´ll end up on the streets

All you need is love

Love is just a game

I was made for loving you baby
you were made for loving me

The only way of loving me baby
is to pay a lovely fee

Just one night
Give me just one night

There´s no way
cause you can´t pay

In the name of love
one night in the name of love

You crazy fool
I won´t give into you

Don´t leave me this way
I can´t survive without your sweet love
Oh baby don´t leave me this way

You think that people would´ve
had enough of silly love songs

I look around me and I see that isn´t so
huh - no

Some people wanna fill the world
with silly love songs

Well what´s wrong with that I´d like to know
Cause here I go again....
Love lifts us up where we belong
Where eagles fly on a mountain high


Love makes us act like we are fools
Throw our lifes away for one happy day

We can be heroes just for one day

You, you will be mean

No, I won´t

And I, I´ll drink all the time

We should be lovers

We can´t do that

We should be lovers
and that´s a fact

No nothing would keep us together

We could steal time

just for one day
we could be heroes for ever and ever
we could be heroes for ever and ever
we could be heroes

just because I will always love you

I

can't help loving

you

How wonderful live is
now

your in the world

[Plácido Domingo]
¡Qué viva la fuerza del amor!


viernes, 16 de abril de 2010

Always Look on the Bright Side of Life

Some things in life are bad
They can really make you mad
Other things just make you swear and curse.
When you're chewing on life's gristle
Don't grumble, give a whistle
And this'll help things turn out for the best...

And...always look on the bright side of life...
Always look on the light side of life...

If life seems jolly rotten
There's something you've forgotten
And that's to laugh and smile and dance and sing.
When you're feeling in the dumps
Don't be silly chumps
Just purse your lips and whistle - that's the thing.

And...always look on the bright side of life...
Always look on the light side of life...

For life is quite absurd
And death's the final word
You must always face the curtain with a bow.
Forget about your sin - give the audience a grin
Enjoy it - it's your last chance anyhow.

So always look on the bright side of death
Just before you draw your terminal breath

Life's a piece of shit
When you look at it
Life's a laugh and death's a joke, it's true.
You'll see it's all a show
Keep 'em laughing as you go
Just remember that the last laugh is on you.

And always look on the bright side of life...
Always look on the right side of life...
(Come on guys, cheer up!)
Always look on the bright side of life...
Always look on the bright side of life...
(Worse things happen at sea, you know.)
Always look on the bright side of life...
(I mean - what have you got to lose?)
(You know, you come from nothing - you're going back to nothing.
What have you lost? Nothing!)
Always look on the right side of life...


Charmless man

I met him in a crowded room
Where people go to drink away their gloom
He sat me down and so began
The story of a charmless man
Educated the expensive way
He knows his claret from a beaujolais
I think he'd like to have been Ronnie Kray
But then nature didn't make him that way

na na na na na na naaa
na na na na na na na na naaa

He thinks his educated airs those family shares
Will protect him, that you will respect him
He moves in circles of friends who just pretend that they like him
He does the same to them and when you put it all together
There's the model of a charmless man

na na na na na na naaa
na na na na na na na na naaa

He knows the swingers and their cavalry
Says he can get in anywhere for free
I began to go a little cross eyed
And from this charmless man I just had to hide

na na na na na na naaa
na na na na na na na na naaa

He talks at speed he gets nose bleeds
He doesn't see his days are tumbling down upon him
Yet he tries so hard to please he's just so keen for you to listen
But no-one is listening and when you put it all together
There's the model of a charmless man

...

He thinks his educated airs, those family shares
Will protect him, that you will respect him
Yet he tries so hard to please he's just so keen for you to listen
But no-one is listening and when you put it all together
There's the model of a charmless man

na na na na na na naaa
na na na na na na na na naaa
na na na na na na na na naaa
na na na na na na na naaa
na na na na na naaa
na na na na naaa naaa naaaaaa


sábado, 10 de abril de 2010

Layla

What'll you do when you get lonely
And nobody's waiting by your side?
You've been running and hiding much too long.
You know it's just your foolish pride.

Layla, you've got me on my knees.
Layla, I'm begging, darling please.
Layla, darling won't you ease my worried mind.

I tried to give you consolation
When your old man had let you down.
Like a fool, I fell in love with you,
Turned my whole world upside down.

Layla, you've got me on my knees.
Layla, I'm begging, darling please.
Layla, darling won't you ease my worried mind.


Let's make the best of the situation
Before I finally go insane.
Please don't say we'll never find a way
And tell me all my love's in vain.

Layla, you've got me on my knees.
Layla, I'm begging, darling please.
Layla, darling won't you ease my worried mind.

Layla, you've got me on my knees.
Layla, I'm begging, darling please.
Layla, darling won't you ease my worried mind.


jueves, 8 de abril de 2010

Frío frío

Tu amor está completamente tierno
forjado de recuerdos
y sin saber es cielo en la ventana
que me abre la mañana.

Tu amor me parte en dos el occidente
me clava de repente
y me convierte en masa que se amolda
a una ilusión ardiente.

Dime si mastico el verde menta de tu voz
o le pego un parcho al alma.
Átame al pulgar derecho de tu corazón
y dime como está mi amor en tu amor:

Frío, frío como el agua del río
o caliente como agua de la fuente
tibio, tibio como un beso que calla
y se enciende si es que acaso le quieres.

Ayayayay....

Tu amor despierta y lava su carita
de rosas me salpica
y sin saber es una vía láctea
que gira y me da vida.

Tu amor lo guardo dentro de mis ojos
como una lagrimita
y no los lloro para que no salgan
tus besos de mi vista.

Dime si mastico el verde menta de tu voz
o le pego un parcho a mi alma.
Átame al pulgar derecho de tu corazón
y dime como está mi amor en tu amor:

Frío, frío como el agua del río
o caliente como agua de la fuente
tibio, tibio como un beso que calla
y se enciende si es que acaso le quieres.

Pudiera ser un farolito
y encender tu luz
(para encender mi luz...)
hasta que quieras tú.

Frío, frío como el agua del río
o caliente como agua de la fuente
tibio, tibio como un beso que calla
y se enciende si es que acaso le quieres.

Frío, frío como el agua del río
o caliente como agua de la fuente
tibio, tibio mi bien, como un beso que calla
y se enciende si es que acaso le quieres.

Ayayayay

Frío, frío como el agua del río
o caliente como agua de la fuente
tibio, tibio mi bien, como un beso que calla
y se enciende si es que acaso le quieres.




martes, 6 de abril de 2010

Nature Boy

There was a boy...
A very strange enchanted boy.
They say he wandered very far, very far
Over land and sea,
A little shy and sad of eye
But very wise was he.

And then one day,
One magic day he passed my way.
And while we spoke of many things,
Fools and kings,
This he said to me,
«The greatest thing you'll ever learn
Is just to love and be loved in return.»

And then one day,
One magic day he passed my way.
And while we spoke of many things,
Fools and kings,
This he said to me,
«The greatest thing you'll ever learn
Is just to love and be loved in return.»



lunes, 5 de abril de 2010

Pure intuition

Let us be wrong and let's begin
A mistake that turns into perfection
I want to see you sliding in
my underworld

This time I plan to let you win
I'll be a victim of my own invention
Let us be wrong and let's begin
Once and for all

What heaven weaves and braids
no man shall undo
I've been custom-made for no one but you
You know it's now or never

I have a feeling inside
( Despacio, despacio, comienzas a caer )
And intuition's always been a woman's guide
( Te siento, te siento, desde antes de nacer )
We've been wanting each other since before we were born
( Adentro, adentro te vas quedando )
And I will love you even after I am gone
(Asi, estoy dispuesta a todo amor)


This time I plan to let you win
I'll be here in full subordination
I'll be devoted to your will
Once and for all

Love is only pain disguised as a kiss
So make me feel it now
Let's get on with this
and the sooner the better

I have a feeling inside
( Despacio, despacio, comienzas a caer )
And intuition's always been a woman's guide
( Te siento, te siento, desde antes de nacer )
We've been wanting each other since before we were born
( Adentro, adentro te vas quedando )
And I will love you even after I am gone
(Asi, estoy dispuesta a todo amor)

I have a feeling inside
( Despacio, despacio, comienzas a caer )
And intuition's always been a woman's guide
( Te siento, te siento, desde antes de nacer )
We've been wanting each other since before we were born
( Adentro, adentro te vas quedando )
And I will love you even after I am gone
after I am gone...



domingo, 4 de abril de 2010

Waiting on a sunny day

It's rainin' but there ain't a cloud in the sky
Musta been a tear from your eye
Everything'll be okay
Funny thought I felt a sweet summer breeze
Musta been you sighin' so deep
Don't worry we're gonna find a way

I'm waitin', waitin' on a sunny day
Gonna chase the clouds away
Waitin' on a sunny day

Without you I'm workin' with the rain fallin' down
Half a party in a one dog town
I need you to chase the blues away
Without you I'm a drummer girl that can't keep a beat
And ice cream truck on a deserted street
I hope that you're coming to stay

I'm waitin', waitin' on a sunny day
Gonna chase the clouds away
Waitin' on a sunny day

Hard times baby, well they come to tell us all
Sure as the tickin' of the clock on the wall
Sure as the turnin' of the night into day
Your smile girl, brings the mornin' light to my eyes
Lifts away the blues when I rise
I hope that you're coming to stay

I'm waitin', waitin' on a sunny day
Gonna chase the clouds away
Waitin' on a sunny day

viernes, 2 de abril de 2010

Polly

Polly wants a cracker
I think I should get off her first
I think she wants some water
To put out the blow torch

Isn't me
Have a seed
Let me clip
Dirty wings
Let me take a ride
Hurt yourself
Want some help
Help myself
Got some rope
Have been told
I promise you
Have been true
Let me take a ride
Hurt yourself
Want some help
Help myself


Polly wants a cracker
Maybe she would like moore food
Ask me to untie her
A chase would be nice for a few

Isn't me
Have a seed
Let me clip
Dirty wings
Let me take a ride
Hurt yourself
Want some help
Help myself
Got some rope
Have been told
I promise you
Have been true
Let me take a ride
Hurt yourself
Want some help
Help myself

Polly said

Polly says her back hurts
She's just as bored as me
She caught me off my guard
It amazes me, the will of instinct

Isn't me
Have a seed
Let me clip
Dirty wings
Let me take a ride
Hurt yourself
Want some my help
Help myself
I've got some rope
Have been told
I promise you
Have been true
Let me take a ride
Hurt yourself
Want some my help
Help myself


jueves, 1 de abril de 2010

Who is it?

I gave her money
I gave her time
I gave her everything
inside one heart could find
I gave her passion
My very soul
I gave her promises
and secrets so untold

And she promised me forever
and a day we'd live as one
We made our vows
we'd live a life anew
And she promised me in secret
that she'd love me for all time
It's a promise so untrue
Tell me what will I do?

And it doesn't seem to matter
And it doesn't seem right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm lying to myself
And the reason why she left me
Did she find in someone else?

(Who is it?)
It is a friend of mine
(Who is it?)
Is it my brother!
(Who is it?)
Somebody hurt my soul, now
(Who is it?)
I can't take this stuff no more

I am the damned
I am the dead
I am the agony inside
the dying head
This is injustice
Woe unto thee
I pray this punishment
would have mercy on me

And she promised me forever
and a day we'd live as one
We made our vows
We'd live a love so true
It seems that she has left me
for such reasons unexplained
I need to find the truth
But see what will I do!

And it doesn't seem to matter
And it doesn't seem right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm bothered everyday
And she didn't leave a letter
She just up and ran away

(Who is it?)
It is a friend of mine
(Who is it?)
Is it my brother?
(Who is it?)
Somebody hurt my soul, now
(Who is it?)
I can't take it 'cause I'm lonely

()

(Who is it?)
It is a friend of mine
(Who is it?)
To me I'm bothered
(Who is it?)
Somebody hurt my soul, now
(Who is it?)
I can't take it 'cause I'm lonely

(And it doesn't seem to matter
And It Doesn't Seen Right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm lying to myself
And the reason why she left me
Did she find in someone else?)

(And it doesn't seem to matter
And it doesn't seem right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm bothered everyday
And she didn't leave a letter
She just up and ran away)

(And it doesn't seem to matter
And it doesn't seem right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm lying to myself
And the reason why she left me
Did she find in someone else?)

(And it doesn't seem to matter
And it doesn't seem right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm bothered everyday
And she didn't leave a letter
She just up and ran away)

(And it doesn't seem to matter
And it doesn't seem right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm bothered everyday
And she didn't leave a letter
She just up and ran away)

(And it doesn't seem to matter
And it doesn't seem right
'Cause the will has brought no fortune
Still I cry alone at night
Don't you judge of my composure
'Cause I'm lying to myself
And the reason why she left me
Did she find in someone else?)



miércoles, 31 de marzo de 2010

I don't wanna miss a thing

I could stay awake just to hear you breathing
Watch you smile while you are sleeping
While you're far away and dreaming
I could spend my life in this sweet surrender
I could stay lost in this moment forever
Well, every moment spent with you
Is a moment I treasure

I don't wanna close my eyes
I don't wanna fall asleep
'Cause I'd miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing
'Cause even when I dream of you
The sweetest dream will never do
I'd still miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing

Lying close to you
Feeling your heart beating
And I'm wondering what you're dreaming
Wondering if it's me you're seeing
Then I kiss your eyes and thank God we're together
And I just wanna stay with you
In this moment forever, forever and ever

I don't wanna close my eyes
I don't wanna fall asleep
'Cause I'd miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing
'Cause even when I dream of you
The sweetest dream will never do
I'd still miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing

I don't wanna miss one smile
I don't wanna miss one kiss
Well, I just wanna be with you
Right here with you, just like this
I just wanna hold you close
I Feel your heart so close to mine
And just stay here in this moment
For all the rest of time

Don't wanna close my eyes
Don't wanna fall asleep
'Cause I'd miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing
'Cause even when I dream of you
The sweetest dream will never do
'Cause I'd still miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing

I don't wanna close my eyes
I don't wanna fall asleep
'Cause I'd miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing
'Cause even when I dream of you
The sweetest dream will never do
I'd still miss you, babe
And I don't wanna miss a thing

Don't wanna close my eyes
I Don't wanna fall asleep, yeah
I don't wanna miss a thing